2019 Scholarship Winners

The Foundation administers more than 50 scholarship funds, together with partners at the Bethlehem Central Community Foundation, the Niskayuna Community Foundation, and the Phyllis E. Dake “Make Your Own” Scholarship Fund. Congratulations to our 2019 Scholarship Winners! This year, we were able to grant out over $583,000 to over 170 students.

Below is a list of some of the scholarship recipients and the scholarships they received.

Connor Affinito
Down Syndrome Aim High Scholarship

Nafesah Ali
Class of 1965 Scholarship

Loren Baker
William Randolph Hearst Scholarship

Derrick Beason
The Barnes Scholarship

Caroline Becker
Gifford Grange Scholarship for Guilderland High School

Dana Bernhard
Joette P. Delia Curiano Scholarship

Joseph Brown
Ellen Barret Bevins Scholarship

Alexia Buddeau
Christopher Ryan Art Scholarship

Kayla Cabrera
Melissa Daniels Memorial Scholarship

Lucas Casey
UMAC Scholarship

Alexander Cherry
NCF’s Huether-Gillan Scholarship

Brendan Codd
NCF’s College Promise Scholarship

Adaline Colligan
Shirley Kelly Scholarship

Grace Cusack
Cora Hare Scholarship

Kyle Dinoy
John A Boyd Two-Year Scholarship

Skylar Dorrer
Bebu Scholarship

Alexis Dykes
John A Boyd Four-Year Scholarship

Maya Ellis
Gary Graber Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Ferris
Morris Gross Scholarship

Jacob Foster
Eugene Paterniani Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Gillen
Lou Rubin and Ike Cohen Scholarship

Joanna Guo
NCF’s Community Service Scholarship

Skyelyn Haynes
Coach Ken Baker Memorial Scholarship

Drew Hoag
John G. and Diana S. Waite Scholarship

McKenna Jackson
Warren & Harriet Isenhart French Scholarship

Rose Jaiden
Bebu Scholarship

Esther Jewett
Ad Club of Albany Scholarship

Mashur Khan
Dominick Catalfamo Engineering Career Scholarship

Jessie Kurth
Lou Rubin and Ike Cohen Scholarship

Caitlin Lauder
Herbert K. Liebich Two-Year Scholarship

Valerie Lewis
Harry And Clarissa Ketcham Memorial Award

Veronica Lybrand
Austin & Co., Inc. Scholarship

Molly Malone
Glenville Grange John L. Conde Memorial Scholarship Fund for Scotia-Glenville High School

Melissa Mannix
MVP Healthcare Scholarship

Erin Morrison
UMAC Scholarship

Sarah Mullarkey
Joseph and Donna Rogers Viola Scholarship

Bailey Murphy
Herbert K. and Isabel C. Liebich Scholarship

Grace Paliwodzinski
Tina A. Dailey Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Phelan
Doris Brackett Scholarship

Mikayla Quillinan
Anthony and Josephine DeFazio Culinary

Richard Quinn
Schenectady County Chamber Foundation Scholarship – Chuck Steiner Memorial Scholarship

Aleenah Qureshi
Herbert K. Liebich Two-Year Scholarship

Madison Rifenberick
Lela Capron Scholarship

Angelina Rodriguez
David C. Maxwell Scholarship

Ralph Rossi
Coach Ken Baker Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Rounds
Down Syndrome Aim High Scholarship – Honorable Mention

Emily Russell
Joseph Patanian Scholarship

Elijah Ryder
Ad Club of Albany

Kayla Sanchez
Schenectady County Chamber Foundation Scholarship – “B” Student Award

Ximena Sanchez
Warren & Harriet Isenhart French Scholarship

John Sanders
Austin & Co., Inc. Scholarship

Victor Schingo II
NCF’s Harriet Wall Memorial Scholarship

Jordan Schmidt
UMAC Scholarships

Nina Serafini
Gene Robb Journalism Scholarship

Bhavika Sethi
MVP Healthcare Scholarship

Brody Shaver
Austin & Co., Inc. Scholarship

Radica Singh
Joette P. Delia Curiano Scholarship

Samuel Skinner
Gifford Grange Scholarship for Schalmont High School

Felip Marvin Smith
Gary Graber Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Smith
Harry And Clarissa Ketcham Memorial Award

Madison Soroka
Coach Dan Reinfurt Memorial Scholarship

Gabrielle Swider
Michele E. Brunette Memorial Scholarship

Cassidy Terrill
Donna B. McKeon Memorial Scholarship

Brigid Thornton
Ad Club of Albany

Samuel Vail
John S. and Diana C. Waite Scholarship

Blake Wadsworth
Glenridge Grange Memorial Scholarship

Kevin Weatherby
Gene Robb Journalism Scholarship

Kristin Yannes
Joseph Patanian Scholarship

Madison Yung
Marian Settle Memorial Music Scholarship

Maya Zhou
Dominick Catalfamo Engineering Career Scholarship

Sign up for our email list to be the first to know when our applications open for 2020.