2020 Scholarship Winners

The Community Foundation administers more than 75 scholarship funds, together with partners at the Bethlehem Central Community Foundation, the Niskayuna Community Foundation, the Phyllis E. Dake “Make Your Own” Scholarship Fund, and new this year, the AngioDynamics, Inc. “WE BELIEVE” in Education Scholarship Fund. Congratulations to our 2020 Scholarship Winners! This year, we were able to grant out nearly $600,000 to over 172 students.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to host our annual scholarship reception. In recognition of our winners, we created this video to celebrate and recognize our 2020 recipients.

Below is a list of the 2020 scholarship recipients and the scholarships they received.

American Marketing Association NY Capital Region Chapter Scholarship

Tattiahna Welsh

Coach Ken Baker Memorial Scholarship

Maxwell Kipp
Alice Roosevelt

Barnes Scholarship

Messiah Mallory

Christopher Bascom Memorial Scholarship

Lindsey Conboy
Nicholas Gabriel
Lily Mahoney

Ellen Barret Bevins Scholarship

Morgan Tambolleo

John A. Boyd Four-Year Scholarship

Rubab Raza

Michele E. Brunette Scholarship

Alexis Hooten
Gloria Parrales

Michael J. Campbell Memorial Scholarship

Lauretta Mahoney

Lela B. Capon Scholarship

Casey Poland

Dominick J. Catalfamo Engineering Career

Sabrina Salam

Schenectady County Chamber Foundation’s

B Student Scholarship

Anthony Farina

Schenectady County Chamber Foundation’s Chuck Steiner Memorial Award

Sophia Sacco

Don Forsyth “Circle K” Scholarship

Jamie Hagerty

Capital Region Advertising Federation Club Scholarship

Yousef Abdelmagid
Skylar Dorrer
Julia Scipione

Tina A. Dailey Memorial Scholarship

Abigale Hurd

Joette P. Delia Curiano Scholarship

Kevin Chen
Rafal Othman

Down Syndrome Aim High Scholarship

Bryel Weinlein

Daniel Sullivan Doyle Memorial Scholarship

Sadie Lambert

Guy Enfanto Scholarship

Alexander Borca-Tasciuc
Grace Collins

Peter Gerkman Jr. Memorial Scholarshio

Keegan Jarvais

Warren & Harriet Isenhart French Scholarship

Courtney Coleman
Aaryon Pore

Ruth Goldstein Memorial Music Scholarship

Jessica Lefton

Gary Graber Memorial Scholarship

Spencer Daley
Emma Sinisgalli

Glenridge Grange Scholarship

Samuel Cavanagh

Glenville Grange John L. Conde Memorial Scholarship

Jack Ellis

Gifford Grange Scholarship for Guilderland High School

Charlotte King

Gifford Grange Scholarship for Schalmont High School

Mikaela Gillooley

Cora Hare Scholarship

Rhiannon Gorman

William Randolph Hearst Scholarship

Noah Sigda

Shirley Kelly Scholarship

Lindsey Connor

Harry And Clarissa Ketcham Memorial Award

Emily Connolly
Deanna VanWagenen

Herbert K. and Isabel C. Liebich Four-Year Scholarship

Victoria Hall

David C. Maxwell Scholarship

Morgan Tambolleo

MVP Healthcare Scholarship

Marisa Damiano
Hannah Shell

Myra and Joseph Patanian Scholarship

Evan Austin
Michael VanWormer

Eugene Paterniani Memorial Scholarship  

Kolby Doemel

Gene Robb Journalism Scholarship

Tori Castro
Lauren Harland

Christopher Ryan Scholarship

Jada Ruiz

Marian Settle Memorial Scholarship

Amethyst Scherer

Kevin M. Shea Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Zigrosser

Lawrence Spraragen Memorial Scholarship

Madison Phillips

Unified Military Affairs Council Scholarship

Olivia Salas
Caroline Srokowski

Joseph Viola and Donna Rogers Viola Memorial Scholarship

Tia Buter

John G. and Diana S. Waite Scholarship

Ally Hoag

AngioDynamics, Inc. “WE BELIEVE” in Education Scholarship

Alyssa Bigness
Allison Buser
Aileen Dinu
Morgan Fish
Sarena Hall
Aidan Jordi-Donnelly
Sloan MacKenzie
Maris Seabury
Marissa Towers
Morgan Willis

Austin & Co., Inc. Scholarship

Samuel Kelsey
Joshua Luca
Veronica Lybrand
Kelly Sanders
Brody Shaver
Brianna Woodworth

 

Bethlehem Central Community Foundation

Jonathan A. Albert Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Martucci

Bethlehem Project Lead the Way Scholarship

Allison Grant
Andrew Huta

Bethlehem Senior Projects, Inc. Scholarship

Maia Dawson

Frances A. Cocozza Memorial Scholarship

Emily Begley

Jeannette P. Earls Memorial Scholarship

Damla Cicek

Russell Ellers Memorial Scholarship

Juneau Wang

Jeremy Klugman Memorial Scholarship

Catherine Jantson

Dorothy McDonald Memorial Scholarship

Luke Mangini

Ken Neff Eagle Award

Michael Guyette

Norek Family Spanish and Study Abroad Scholarship

Lleyton Emery

Chris Porter Scholarship

Holly VanWie

Will Raub September 11 Memorial Scholarship

Haley Nash

Josephine Vitillo Memorial Scholarship

Maia Dawson

Sarah Renee Whiting Award

Aidan McNay

 

Niskayuna Community Foundation

Class of 1965

Mecca Ahmed

Community Service Scholarship

Lillian Bushway

Harriet Wall Memorial Scholarship

Jacques Desbiens

60th Anniversary

Dylan Frisoni

Huether/Gillan Scholarship

Kaylee McGill

60th Anniversary

Christine St. Jeanos

College Promise Scholarship

Kimberley Willner

 

Phyllis E. Dake “Make Your Own” Scholarship

Hanna Avery
Tyler Basso
Hunter Bechard
Kiana Bennett
Brittany Boice
Sam Bordeau
Sierra Bouchard
Caleb Braunius
Dillon Brooks
Nathaniel Brooks
Christien Brown
Hannah Brown
Rebecca Brown-Weinstock
Abigael Burke
Megan Caza
Ariann Ceroalo
Colby Clark
Saige Clarke
Megan Collins
Marley Cook
Brooke Cronin
Alexis Curley
Mackenzie Currie
Sydney Darling
Sarah DelVecchio
Allison Derway
Jeffrey Fawcett
Noah Fladers
Braden Flanders
Ethan Freer
Alena Gannon
Nicole Gardy
Adreina Gebo
Matthew Gebo
Tyler Granger
Molly Gruss
Brandon Hall
Grace Hansen
Alex Harran
Joelle Hartshorne
Daniel Hotaling
Bryanna Howes
Breanna Hummel
Alexys Hutchins
Rami Issa
Ryan Issa
Alexis Juliano
Chloe Kapsa
Jacob Kelly
Maggy Lambo
Molly Lambo
Sarah Lapean
Jessie Lynn Lynn Mitchell
Morgan Marcil
Ryan Mattison
Hunter McDermott
Lauren Morency
Mikayla Neahr
Evelyn Paige
Makayla Park
Jenna Pastore
Steven Pastore
Simone Patrone-Lozoff
Sofia Patrone-Lozoff
Jasmine Pellot
Callie Pflegin
Kasey Pfleging
Nibiru Pittman
Kathryn Poole
Blake Porter
Amber Rockwell
Alec Samaroo
Piper Seamon
Tyler Senecal
Molly Shayne
Sharlyne Shayne
Michael Siano
Sydney Sliva
Alexis Smith
Lauren Szczpaiak
Jordan Tompkins
Luke Tompkins
Max Tompkins
Matt Triola
Ethan Turner
Hannah Williamson
Sabrina Ziegler

Sign up for our email list to be the first to know when our applications open for 2021.