_________________________

Donate Now

For Board Memebers

 

The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region's Board of Directors is representative of our community's rich business, civic, and cultural diversity. With a demonstrated commitment to philanthropic endeavors, Board members inspire the Foundation's success in strategic grantmaking, philanthropic services, and community leadership. The Board establishes policies, organization-wide priorities, and program strategies, and ensures operational integrity and financial accountability.

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chair
Susan C. Picotte, Esq.
Cooper Erving & Savage, LLP

First Vice Chair
Kevin M. O'Bryan
Community Leader

Secretary
Amy O'Connor, Esq.

McNamee, Lochner, Titus
& Williams, PC

Assistant Secretary
Jan Smith

Castle Rock Ranch Group, LLC

Treasurer
Jeffrey Rosenbaum, JD, CPA
The AYCO Company LP


Assistant Treasurer
William M. Kahn, CPA
UHY, LLP

 

GEOGRAPHIC FUND LIAISONS

Bethlehem Central Community Foundation
Patricia Michaelson

Niskayuna Community Foundation
Maggie Rush Vinciguerra

 

 

 

 

Directors
Dorcey L. Applyrs, DrPH., MPH
Excelsior College School of Health Sciences/City of Albany Common Council

M. Christian Bender
Bender Family Foundation

Mark Eagan
Capital Region Chamber of Commerce

 

Virginia C. Gregg
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 

Robert T. Hennes, CFP
Hugh Johnson Advisors

 

Donovan Howard
University at Albany College of Homeland Security, Emergency Preparedness and Cybersecurity

 

Alicia D. Lasch
Adirondack Funds

Hyacinth Mason, Ph.D.
Albany Medical Colleges

Murray C. Massry
Tri-City Rentals

 

Victor A. Oberting III
Interstate Commodities, Inc.

Betsy Clark O'Haire
Coldwell Banker Prime Properties


Chet Opalka
Community Leader

 

G. Neil Roberts
Licensed Nursing Home Administrator - Health Care Consultant

 

John W. Rodat
Public Signals, LLC.

 

Ann M. Sharpe, Esq.
Cioffi, Slezak, Wildgrube, PC

 

James A. Sidford
Austin & Co., Inc.

Frank M. Slingerland

The Freddie Institute

 

Christine Standish
Standish Family Fund

 

 

PROFESSIONAL ADVISOR COUNCIL

Amy S. O'Connor, Esq. - Chair

McNamee, Lochner, Titus & Williams, PC


Anthony J. Capobianco, ChFC, CLU

Capobianco Financial Advisors

Christopher Cimijotti, CPA
Marvin and Company

Steven M. Egna, ASA, CBA, CVA, ABAR, CM&AA
Valuation Resource Group, LLC

Melvin P. “Buddy” Glazier, Jr., CLU, ChFC
Highland Capital Brokerage - New England

Charles M. Joseph, CAP, AWMA
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC

Alicia D. Lasch
Adirondack Research and Management, Inc.

 

William M. McCartan

Fenimore Asset Management
   
Lissa McNaughton

Atlas Private Wealth Management, LLC

 

William D. Pfeiffer, Esq.
The Pfeiffer Law Firm, PLLC

 

Louis W. Pierro, Esq.

Pierro and Associates


Robert S. Reynolds, Esq.
Whiteman Osterman & Hanna LLP

 

Jeffrey Rosenbaum, JD, CPA

The AYCO Company LP

Ann M. Sharpe, Esq.

Cioffi, Slezak, Wildgrube, PC

 

 

STAFF

John Eberle
President and CEO
jeberle@cfgcr.org

Shelly Connolly
Program Assistant
sconnolly@cfgcr.org

Jenna Cuilla

Donor Relations Manager

jcuilla@cfgcr.org

Mindy Derosia
Development Officer 

mderosia@cfgcr.org

Siobhan Kent, APR
Communications Director
skent@cfgcr.org 

Jackie Mahoney
Vice President of Programs
jmahoney@cfgcr.org

Beth McHale
Office & Database Administrator
bmchale@cfgcr.org

Laura Yaun
Chief Financial Officer
lyaun@cfgcr.org